Cocoa butter is a fat obtained from cocoa beans and together with cocoa powder forms the basis of chocolate. It is characterized by great stability (it is not subject to hardening during 2-5 years), as well as easy digestibility. At room temperature, cocoa butter is in a solid state, and above 35 ° C it begins to melt. Cocoa butter has a high level of powerful antioxidants and is a significant source of vitamin E. Since it does not contain cholesterol or trans fats, it is an excellent alternative to animal fats or vegetable oils. It has a pleasant, chocolate aroma.
Usage: It is used as butter in making chocolate and other sweets. It can be mixed with cocoa powder or added to smoothies and smoothies. It is an excellent means for skin care and hydration, retains moisture and gives the skin a glow, and is especially suitable as a sunscreen (for a tanned complexion) or for skin recovery after sunbathing. It can also be applied to the hair, prevents breakage and nourishes the hair. If used as a cream, it is enough to dissolve it in a little hot water or simply leave it in the sun to soften.